Previous Final Round Judges

Page History

Choose an Area to Edit


Current Left Navigation Widgets

Current Page Widgets

Choose the Number of Areas for This Page

NOTE: Reducing the number of areas will permanently delete any content and widgets in the removed area(s).

Area Positions

  • Area 1 is the main column for the page
  • Area 2 appears to the right of area 1


2016 JUDGES

  • Stephanie Thacker, Judge, U.S. Court of Appeals, Fourth Circuit
  • David Sentelle, Judge, U.S. Court of Appeals, D.C. Circuit
  • William Osteen Jr., Chief Judge, U.S. District Court for the Middle District of North Carolina

2015 Judges

  • Stephanie Thacker, Judge, U.S. Court of Appeals, Fourth Circuit
  • Henry Floyd, Judge, U.S. Court of Appeals, Fourth Circuit
  • Laura Taylor Swain, Judge, U.S. District Court for the Southern District of New York

2014 Judges

  • Albert Diaz, Judge, U.S. Court of Appeals, Fourth Circuit
  • Marjorie Rendell, Judge, U.S. Court of Appeals, Third Circuit
  • William Osteen Jr., Chief Judge, U.S. District Court for the Middle District of North Carolina

2013 Judges

  • Edith Brown Clement, Judge, U.S. Court of Appeals, Fifth Circuit
  • Adalberto Jordan, Judge, U.S. Court of Appeals, Eleventh Circuit
  • Stephanie K. Seymour, Judge, U.S. Court of Appeals, Tenth Circuit
  • Emilio Garza, Judge, U.S. Court of Appeals, Fifth Circuit

2012 Judges

  • Reena Raggi, Judge, U.S. Court of Appeals, Second Circuit
  • Albert Diaz, Judge, U.S. Court of Appeals, Fourth Circuit
  • Mark D. Martin, Senior Associate Justice, North Carolina Supreme Court

2011 Judges

  • Robert Edmunds, Associate Justice, North Carolina Supreme Court
  • Dennis Howell, U.S. Magistrate Judge for the Western District of North Carolina
  • David Keesler, U.S. Magistrate Judge for the Western District of North Carolina

2010 Judges

  • William Traxler, Chief Judge, U.S. Court of Appeals for the Fourth Circuit
  • Robert Edmunds, Associate Justice, North Carolina Supreme Court
  • Dennis Howell, U.S. Magistrate Judge for the Western District of North Carolina

2009 Judges

  • Karen Nelson Moore, Judge, U. S. Court of Appeals for the Sixth Circuit
  • Robert Orr, Executive Director of North Carolina Institute for Constitutional Law; ret. North Carolina Supreme Court
  • Mark D. Martin, Senior Associate Justice, North Carolina Supreme Court

2008 Judges

  • Gilbert S. Merritt Jr., Senior Judge, U. S. Court of Appeals for the Sixth Circuit
  • Terrence W. Boyle, Judge, U.S. District Court Judge for the Eastern District of North Carolina
  • Sarah Parker, Chief Justice, North Carolina Supreme Court

2007 Judges

  • Mark D. Martin, Associate Justice, North Carolina Supreme Court
  • Robert Edmunds, Jr, Associate Justice, North Carolina Supreme Court
  • Lacey Thornburg, U.S. District Court Judge for the Eastern District of North Carolina

2006 Judges

  • Robert Edmunds, Jr, Associate Justice, North Carolina Supreme Court
  • Paul Newby, Associate Justice, North Carolina Supreme Court
  • Dennis Howell, U.S. Magistrate Judge for the Western District of North Carolina

2005 Judges

  • J. Dickson Phillips, Jr., Retired Judge, U.S. Court of Appeals for the Fourth Circuit
  • Sarah E. Parker, Associate Justice, North Carolina Supreme Court
  • Mark D. Martin, Associate Justice, North Carolina Supreme Court

2004 Judges

  • Terrence W. Boyle, Chief U.S. District Court Judge for the Eastern District of North Carolina
  • Barbara Lynn, U.S. District Court Judge for the Northern District of Texas
  • Mark Martin, North Carolina Supreme Court

2003 Judges

  • Martha Geer, North Carolina Court of Appeals
  • K. Edward Green, North Carolina Court of Appeals
  • John Tyson, North Carolina Court of Appeals

2002 Judges

n/a

2001 Judges

n/a

2000 Judges

  • Eric Lee Clay, U.S. Court of Appeals, 6th Circuit
  • Sarah E. Parker, North Carolina Supreme Court
  • James Dickson Phillips, Jr., Senior Judge, U.S. Court of Appeals, 4th Circuit, Retired

1999 Judges

  • Clarence Horton, North Carolina Court of Appeals
  • Mark Martin, North Carolina Supreme Court
  • Willis P. Whichard, North Carolina Supreme Court

1998 Judges

  • Diana Gribbon Motz, U.S. Court of Appeals, 4th Circuit
  • Sarah E. Parker, North Carolina Supreme Court

1997 Judges

  • Sam J. Ervin, III, U.S. Court of Appeals, 4th Circuit
  • Robert. F. Orr, North Carolina Supreme Court

1996 Judges

  • Henry E. Frye, North Carolina Supreme Court
  • Robert F. Orr, North Carolina Supreme Court
  • Willis P. Whichard, North Carolina Supreme Court

1995 Judges

  • Sarah E. Parker, North Carolina Supreme Court
  • David B. Sentelle, U.S. Court of Appeals, D.C. Circuit

1994 Judges

  • Rhesa H. Barksdale, U.S. Court of Appeals
  • James G. Exum, North Carolina Supreme Court
  • Paul V. Niemeyer, U.S. Court of Appeals

1993 Judges

  • Clyde H. Hamilton, U.S. Court of Appeals, 4th Circuit
  • Karen LeCraft Henderson, U.S. Court of Appeals, D.C. Circuit
  • Willis P. Whichard, North Carolina Supreme Court

1992 Judges

  • Rhesa H. Barksdale, U.S. Court of Appeals, 5th Circuit
  • Terrence W. Boyle, U.S. District Court, Eastern District of North Carolina
  • S. Jay Plager, U.S. Court of Appeals, D.C. Circuit
UNC School of Law | Van Hecke-Wettach Hall | 160 Ridge Road, CB #3380 | Chapel Hill, NC 27599-3380 | 919.962.5106
If you are seeing this, you are either using a non-graphical browser or Netscape 4.x (4.7, 4.8, etc.) and this page appears very plain. If you are using a 4.x version of Netscape, this site is fully functional but lacks styles and optimizations available in other browsers. For full functionality, please upgrade your browser to the latest version of Internet Explorer or Firefox.